top of page
20220612_182132.jpg

RACE TIMELINE

RACE TIMELINE

Important deadlines and times before and during Ironstone 100K:

July 5th, 2024 - 11:59pm: Registration Deadline

July 13th, 2024

11:30 a.m. - Runner Check-In Begins at Greenwood Furnace State Park (Finish)

There will be an optional race shuttle (bus) from Greenwood Furnace to the start at Canoe Creek prior to the start. Due to the long time frame from the first finisher to the conclusion of the post-race party, there will be no shuttles from the finish line to Canoe Creek (start). The type of transportation will be depend on the number of participants.

12:15 p.m. - Bus Departs Greenwood Furnace State Park
Arrival at Canoe Creek State Park (Finish) in 1:15 p.m.
1 p.m. - Runner Check-In Begins at Canoe Creek State Park (Start), Pavilion 2, Hollidaysburg, PA

2 p.m. - Runners Start - Race Begins! (Ballfield Below Pavilion 2)

8:15 p.m. - Aid Station 4 Alfarata Cut-off
8:43 p.m. - Sunset

10:45 p.m. - Aid Station 5 Colerain Cut-off


July 14th, 2024

12:28 a.m. - Moonrise (Half Moon)

2:30 a.m. - Aid Station 5 Indian Steps Cut-off

5:00 a.m. - Finish Line Opens at Founders Pavilion, Greenwood Furnace State Park, McAlevys Fort, PA
5:55 a.m. - Sunrise
6:08 a.m. - Men's Course Record Finish Time (2022)

7:36 a.m. - Women's Course Record Finish Time (2022)

8:15 a.m. - Aid Station 5 Little Flat Cut-off

11:00 a.m. - Aid Station 6 Alan Seeger Cut-off

1:00 p.m. - RACE IS OVER! (23-hour cut off)

2:00 p.m. - Post-Race Celebration Concludes

COURSE RECORDS

359707620_3337896899761073_4464383999593568120_n.jpg
  1. Raymond Stoltzfus, Quarryville, PA (center)    14h:14m:32s  2023

  2. Jason Tanner, St. Mary's, PA (left)     14h:17m:40s   2023

  3. Benjamin Emmett, Randolph, NJ (right)    14h:23m:01s   2023

  4. Vincent Raes, Bala Cynwyd, PA   15h:54m:28s   2023

  5. Cory Johnston, Falls Church, VA and Dustin Wilgohs, Salem, OH (tie)  16h:08s:37s   2022
     

Ironstone 100K Overall Female Winner
  1. Mary Kowalski, Hollidaysburg, PA   17h:16m:18s   (7th Overall)  2023

  2. Mary Kowalski, Hollidaysburg, PA  17h:36m:58s   (4th Overall)  2022

  3. Kelly O'Connor, Conestoga, PA 18h:37s:55m  2023

  4. Rhoda Smoker, Elverson, Pa  18h:41m:43s  2023

  5. Mikala Shremshock, Harpers Ferry, WV  18h:44m:00s   2022

rockbkd.jpg
image001 (1).png
ATRLogo-Outlines.png

PRESENTED BY:

bottom of page